Lavender farm

Please wait..

Cookies
We would like to use cookies to store information on your computer, to improve our website. One of the cookies we use is essential for parts of the site to operate and has already been set. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy notice.
Privacy notice

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)

Aromatherapy

SKU
1784/1825
£5.99
Size

In stock: 100 items

Description

Our Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) is produced from the dried and ground nut of the shea fruit.  Once ground the resulting fine paste is allowed to set into a firm, cream-coloured butter.

It is widely known for its skin-care qualities, particularly dry skin because of its vitamin A and E content. The firm butter is rapidly warmed by the skins heat and then absorbed by it, leaving your skin feeling smooth and refreshed.  It has such a gentle effect it is suitable for use on infants.

Shea butter can also be used in a variety of hair, bath, and beauty products.  Our Shea butter is supplied in a 200g jar and we recommend keeping it in a cool, dark place.